Surf Snowdonia Privacy Policy

At Surf Snowdonia we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.


This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to Surf Snowdonia, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.


We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.






How do we gather your consent?


When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, make a booking, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. For example you will tick a box to say that you’d like to receive marketing emails from us.


Some calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes, however any information disclosed in these calls will not be used for marketing purposes.


How do I withdraw my consent (opt-out)?


If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button on the footer of any marketing emails you receive from us.


1.b. In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:


  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.



1.c. Statement Of Risk/Accident Report Forms


It is mandatory that all participants in water based activities sign a Statement Of Risk before they partake in the activity. On these forms we will collect your First Name, Last Name, Booking Reference Number and your Signature. These forms will be stored securely for a length of time that we deem appropriate. We will only disclose the contents of the Statement Of Risk if we are required to do so by law or in the event of legal proceedings.


All Accident Report Forms will be stored securely. We will only disclose the information contained within these forms if we are required to do so by law.




In order to provide our on-site services to you there is a minimum requirement to hold the following personal data about you:


First Name

Last Name

Email Address

Contact Phone Number


If you have made a booking with Surf Snowdonia you will receive the following correspondence from us:


  • A confirmation email containing important information about your booked activity or stay.
  • You will also receive a transaction receipt email from our payment gateway
  • Correspondence from our bookings team to update you of any unexpected changes to your booking.
  • Correspondence from our bookings team to gather further information for you booking if required.


If you opt –in for marketing emails you may also receive the following from us:


  • Monthly Surf Snowdonia newsletters
  • Information of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • Updates on the latest Surf Snowdonia events
  • Information that you request from us relating to our products or services
  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.


If you opt-out of receiving marketing data, you can still keep your online account for making bookings.




In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.




Please see the Cookies page for further information.




We will not disclose or sell your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:


  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.




By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.




On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.




In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.




Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at