Surf Snowdonia Privacy Policy

At Surf Snowdonia we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

 

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to Surf Snowdonia, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

 

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

 

  1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

 

1.a. CONSENT

 

How do we gather your consent?

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card or make a booking, you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. For example you will tick a box to say that you’d like to receive marketing emails from us.

 

Some calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes, however any information disclosed in these calls will not be used for marketing purposes.

 

How do I withdraw my consent (opt-out)?

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@surfsnowdonia.com or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button on the footer of any marketing emails you receive from us.

 

1.b. Cookies

 

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process personal data on you. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

 

1.c. Statement Of Risk/Accident Report Forms

 

It is mandatory that all participants in water based activities sign a Statement of Risk before they partake in the activity. On these forms we will collect your First Name, Last Name, Booking Reference Number and your Signature. These forms will be stored securely no less than 6 years. We will only disclose the contents of the Statement of Risk if we are required to do so by law or in the event of legal proceedings.

 

All accident Report Forms will be stored securely for no less than 6 years. We will only disclose the information contained within these forms if we are required to do so by law.

 

 

 

  1. DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY

 

In order to provide our on-site services to you and create a booking, there is a minimum requirement to hold the following personal data about you:

 

First Name

Last Name

Email Address

Contact Phone Number

Post Code

 

We collect the above data to perform our contract with you.

 

We may also collect and process the following data:

 

Information you provide to us by filling in our website form

How we use it – We use this information to answer your queries and provide customer support

Why we use it – So that we can we can provide you the best customer service experience

We will hold this data for no less than 2 years.

 

Information you provide when you log in to our onsite Wi-Fi

How we use it – We use this information for website improvements

Why we use it – Because we want to give our customers the best customer service experience

We will hold this data for no less than a year.

 

Information you provide when booking our services through a third party platform, for example Booking.com, Expedia etc…

How we use it – We collect this data through the third party booking sites. By making a booking through a third party website you are agreeing for the information to be transferred to us.

Why we use it – We use this data to perform our contract with you

We will hold this data for no less than 6 years

 

Information you provide to us through recruitment

How we use it – We use this data to ascertain your suitability for a job role

Why we use it – So that we can recruit new staff

We will hold this data for 3 months

 

CCTV on the Surf Snowdonia site

Please see point 4

 

Social media interactions

How we use it – We use this information to answer your queries and provide customer support

Why we use it – So that we can we can provide you the best customer service experience

We will hold this data for no less than 2 years

 

Statistical data about your browsing actions on the Surf Snowdonia website.

How we use it – We collect this information for website improvements

Why we use it – Because we want to keep improving our online customer journey

We will hold this data for no less than 1 year.

 

Purchase history

How we use it – We collect this information to provide you with information, customer service support and to provide our onsite services.

Why we use it – We collect this to perform our contract with you.

We will hold this data for no less than 6 years or until it is ananonomised as requested by you.

 

  1. CORRESPONDENCE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM US

 

If you have made a booking with Surf Snowdonia you have given consent to receive the following correspondence from us:

 

  • A confirmation email containing important information about your booked activity or stay
  • You will also receive a transaction receipt email from our payment gateway
  • Correspondence from our bookings team to update you of any unexpected changes to your booking.
  • Correspondence from our bookings team to gather further information for your booking if required.
  • Updates on Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policy

 

If you “opt-in” for marketing emails you give consent to receive the following from us:

 

  • Monthly Surf Snowdonia newsletters
  • Information of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • Updates on the latest Surf Snowdonia events
  • Information that you request from us relating to our products or services
  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

 

If you opt-out of receiving marketing data, you can still keep your online account for making bookings.

 

  1. CCTV

 

We use CCTV cameras at various points around the Surf Snowdonia site in order to:

 

  • Prevent, deter or detect crime
  • Provide evidence to take civil action in the courts
  • Help provide a safer environment for our staff
  • Help provide a safer environment for our customers
  • Help improve customer service
  • Monitor operational and safety related incidents

 

CCTV footage is held securely for 30 days, after which it is automatically deleted.

 

  1. STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

  1. COOKIES

 

Please see the Cookies page for further information.

 

  1. DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

 

We will not disclose or sell your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

 

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

  1. AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

  1. THIRD PARTY LINKS

 

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitors privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

  1. ACCESS TO INFORMATION (Subject Access Request)

 

We keep your personal information only for as long as required for the purposes for which it’s supplied. We have an internal retention policy where there are varying retention periods for different categories of information depending on our legal obligations and whether there is a commercial need.

 

After the retention period has elapsed, your personal data will be deleted.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION PERIOD

 

In accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulations you have:

  • The right to access any information that we hold relating to you.
  • The right to have inaccurate information held on you corrected
  • The right to have any personal data held on you erased
  • The right to transfer personal data from our database

 

Any request to update or rectify your information should be directed Surf Snowdonia at info@surfsnowdonia.com or by post to Customer Services Manager, Surf Snowdonia, Conwy Road, Dolgarrog, LL32 8QE. Please mark your correspondence as ‘Subject Access Request’.

 

 

  1. FURTHER INFORMATION

 

For further information on the GDPR and data privacy, please visit the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk